O-1 Visas for the United States


These visas are suitable, for instance, for designers, artists, fashion designers and whoever is able to demonstrate prominence and outstanding achievement in his/her field of endeavour.



An applicant, who is able to demonstrate prominence and outstanding achievement in his/her field of endeavour – including business –, is eligible to apply for an O-1 visa.

This visa will enable the applicant to work in the United States for an employer or to self-sponsor and start his/her own business.

Outstanding achievement must be demonstrated by showing a high level of notoriety, respect of one's peers, serving in a critical role for an organization or institution of high repute, command of high remuneration, and so forth.

A person meeting these strict prerequisites can also apply for permanent residence, based on the same criteria. However, the application process is very long, whereas the O-1 visa would provide the opportunity to come to the United States much faster.

Through law firms specialized in "immigration law", ExportUSA helps persons obtain O-1 visas for the United States.